Classic Bass Logo

 

News 2013 Tournament Schedule Boats For Sale Pro Staff
Field Staff Education Zone Links Archives

Select other months from box.

August 2009 Results

Excel Bass Team
Cass Lake
8/30/09
24 Teams

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Bielejeski/Schindrle 8 33.70
2 Andereson/Schroeder 8 28.12
3 Smith/Tom Whitehead 8 28.10
4 Tuma/Foster 8 27.92
5 Dale & Rick Ruehling 8 26.10
6 Merthan/Drahos 8 25.26
7 Aaron & Marc Anderson 8 22.05
8 Anderson/Joel Stokka 8 21.89
9 Rehbein/Skindelien 8 21.81
10 Pich/Offerdahl 8 21.26
Big Bass Bielejeski/Schindrle   6.49

I Falls Bass Championship
Rainy Lake
8/28-8/29-09
60 Teams

PLACE  TEAM   # WEIGHT
1 JOHN CANN TED OLSON 10 28.1
2 TYLER KOCON KYLE POTTER 10 25.58
3 DAVID HARTIG ERIC KIELB 10 25.06
4 JEFF GUSTAFSON SCOTT DINGWALL 10 25.04
5 FRANK SAVINO BRIAN LAPOINTE 10 24.28
6 TROY JUTTING JON AUSTIN 10 23.7
7 TRAVIS PETERSON Field Staff STEVE MATTSON 10 23.31
8 JON MCDONALD GEORGE MCDONALD 10 21.57
9 TRACY POGUE CHUCK OLSON 10 21.53
10 DUANE PETERSON JOHN PETERSON 10 21.53

2009 Super Slam Bass Tour
Pokegema
8/23/09

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 Bill Low / Todd Jackson 6 25.57 $4000
2 Steve Mattson / Gordon Fothergill 6 24.91 $1000
3 Pete Hussman / Andrew Wick 6 21.60 $700
4 Kent Bielejeski / Brian Kemp 6 19.93  
5 Brian Blaeser / J. Severson 6 18.85  
Big Bass Bill Low / Todd Jackson   5.26 $270

ABA Dist 44
Clearwater
8/23/09
29 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Ken Paulson 5 15.21
2 Matt Hansen 5 14.07
3 Craig Stowell 5 13.13
4 Tom Rice 5 13.11
5 Scott Sarff 5 13.07
Big Bass James Chapman   4.33

Frankie's Pro Team
8/21-8/22-09
N/S Center & Green Lake
35 Teams

PLACE Team  Day 1 Day 2 Total  Payout
1 Mike Bruno and Mike Metzger 21.04 23.13 44.17 Ranger Boat and Trailer 
2 Nathan Whiting and Brian Block 15.49 17.15 32.64 $4,000.00
3 Joe Dusenka and Dick Grzywinski 15.15 16.62 31.77 $2,250.00
4 Ken Nelson and Mark Robarge 13.81 15.42 29.23 $1,500.00
5 Scott Raschke and Jeff Harken  12.49 15.61 28.1 $1,000.00
6 Rob Barrett and Tony Osborn  9.88 16.38 26.26 $850.00
7 Kevin Sizemore and Pat Melchior  11.41 14.55 25.96 $650.00
8 Doug Copeland and  Shane Martin  5.56 20.28 25.84 $650 and Batteries

Stren Series
Miss River-Ft Madison
8/20-8/22-09
100Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 DICK SHAFFER 13 27-10 $15,733 + Ranger Boat, Motor, Trailer
2 CHAD KERR 9 22-06 $6,293
3 MICHAEL STETICH 9 18-09 $5,034
4 STEVE FRYREAR 9 18-02 $4,405
5 DEREK JENKEL 11 17-12 $3,776

Denny's Wednesday Nighters
Lake Minnetonka
8/19/09

  Wed Eve Aug 19, 2009 Big Bass   TOTAL      PRIZE 
  TEAM lb oz # lb oz Pts  $$$$ 
1 Cory Larson & Will Papa 4 4.5 5 16 3 50  $     840.00
2 Seth Feider &  Jason Pauly 3 12.5 5 15 11.5 49  $     540.00
3 Paul Sherman & Jed Persson 4 2 5 15 1.5 48  $     420.00
4 Chuck & John Hengel 4 6 5 14 13.5 47  $     320.00
5 Greg & Eric Schultz 5 3.5 5 14 11 46  $     220.00

Denny's Super 30
Lake Minnetonka
8/17/09
50 Teams

  Minnetonka 8-17- 2009 Big Bass   TOTAL      PRIZE 
  TEAM lb oz # lb oz Pts  $$$$ 
1 Todd Doege & Bob Hennen 4 14 8 27 12 50  $   5,000.00
2 Mark & Shane Raveling 5 12.5 8 27 4 49  $   2,250.00
3 Dan O'Keefe & Ken Kostron 5 9 8 26 10 48  $   1,500.00
4 Paul Neumann & Mike Vinci 4 13.5 8 26 2 47  $   1,200.00
5 Steve Lee & Ron Feyo 4 13.5 8 25 9 46  $   1,000.00
6 Mike Carter & Pat Wenning 4 0.5 8 24 11 45  $      800.00
7 Conrad & Corey Guttenfelder 3 13 8 24 7 44  $      600.00
8 Doug Sanders & Brad Baumann 5 3 8 24 4 43  $      400.00

Excel Bass Singles
Gull Lake
8/16/09
Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Jim Severson 5 14.59
2 Kent Bielejski 5 12.59
3 Lindy Frasl 5 11.90
4 Connor Leagjeld 5 11.75
5 J Tischer 5 11.48
Big Bass Connor Leagjeld   5.11

BASS Weekend Series
Miss River - La Crosse
8/16/09
70 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 Jeff Rotering 5 17.36 $5000
2 Dan McGarry 5 16.63 $1462
3 Jeff Benson 5 16.40 $975
4 William Frisk 5 15.91 $682
5 Heath Ahnen 5 15.87 $561
5 Douglass Stanton 5 15.87 $561
Big Bass Randy Ramsey Jr.   5.19  

Silverado
Lake Minnewaska
8/15/09
Pro Anglers

PLACE ANGLER # WEIGHT
1 STEVE LEE  (Pro) 6 21.34
2 CORY PUTNAM  (Pro) 6 16.56
3 RYAN BRANT  (Pro) 6 15.9
4 JOHN WICHT JR  (Pro) 6 15.66
5 MIKE METZGER  (Pro) 6 15.52
6 MICHAEL FRISCH  (Pro) 6 15.31
7 LONNIE MURPHY  (Pro) 6 14.53
8 BRIAN BROWN (Pro) Field Staff  6 14.16
9 DENNIS FIEDLER  (Pro) 6 14.01
10 PAT MARTIN  (Pro) 6 13.88
Big Bass STEVE LEE  (Pro)   4.77

C.A.S.T.
Big Marine
8/15/09
14 Teams

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 Terry Tretsven / Kim Gibson 6 16.38 $590
2 Lucas DeYoung / Jessie DeYoung 6 14.74 $165
3 Tony Dean / Karen Hamlyn 6 14.69 $60
Big Bass Terry Tretsven / Kim Gibson   3.42  

2009 BASS Northern Divisional (8 states)
Bay De Noc, Michigan
8/11-8/13-09
113 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Wes Haney-WI 15 52-00
2 Randy Wieczorek-MN 15 50.10
3 Mike Mattis-WI 15 49-00
4 Dean Capra -MN 15 48-08
5 Kevin Fassbind-WI 13 48-03

MINNESOTA TEAM

1 Randy Wieczorek 15 50-10
2 Dean Capra
15 48-08
3
Brian Brown Field Staff 12 31-08
4 Richard Lindgren 10 27-07
5 Scott Fischer 10 26-12
6 Brad Ballard 10 19-09
7 John Zvorak 8 19-03
8 Jim Pinke 6 17-08
9 Tim Vondersitt 6 14-09
10 John Schlee 6 11-10
11 Andrew Nitchals 3 8-13
12 Doug Pietrzak 1 1-11
13 Joe Ponessa 0 0-00
13 Connor Wendt 0 0-00

Frankie's Tuesday Night League
Rush Lake
8/11/09
26 Teams

PLACE TEAM # Big Weight Payout
1 Chris Hulback and Luke Hanson  5   14.07 $717.00
2 Scott Lindstrom and Chris Lindstrom 5 4.95 12.92 $544.00
3 Matt Thompson 5 4.56 12.82 $284.00
4 Don Wilson and Dave Saterbak (3 dead) 5 4.34 10.74 $189.00

2009 Super Slam Bass Tour
Whitefish Chain
8/9/09

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 Brian Blaesar / Jim Severson 6 17.93 $2800
2 Steve Letnes / Kenneth Paulsen 6 16.32 $800
3 Ryan McDuffee / Lindy Frasl 6 13.96  
4 Eric Ahlstrom / Derek Bunnella 6 13.96  
5 John Figi / Kyle Wood 6 13.51  
Big Bass Steve Letnes / Kenneth Paulsen   4.55 $180

MN National Guard Series
North Long Lake
8/9/09

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 BILL BONGS 5 13.12
2 ALEX ORME 5 12.38
3 BOB PERKINS Field Staff 5 12.11
4 CHUCK STEINBAUER 5 11.88
5 STEVE GALLETA 5 11.13
6 BRIAN JUNG 5 10.96
7 JEFF PFEFFER 5 8.55
8 SCOTT BONNEMA 5 8.17
Big Bass BILL BONGS   3.47

Northland Bass Tour
Rush Lake
8/9/09
Anglers

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 JACOBS/SMITH 5 16.30
2 WARRINGTON/WARRINGTON 5 16.06
3 SCHMIDT/FOGALE 5 15.52
4 LEESEBERG/PETERSON 5 15.26
5 OSBORNE/OSBORNE 5 15.08
6 NARVESON/RIPLEY 5 15.04
7 TEIGEN/TEIGEN 5 14.30
8 EHLERT/KAMROWSKI 5 14.06
9 BARR/BARR 5 13.84
10 SHIELDS/HECK 5 13.80
Big Bass TEIGEN/TEIGEN   5.58

ABA Dist 44
Forest Lake
8/9/09
22 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Arnold Helgerson 5 13.88
2 Tony Gardner 5 11.16
3 Craig Stowell 5 10.99
4 Aaron Moser 5 10.62
5 Scott Sarff 5 10.32
Big Bass Arnold Helgerson   4.92

BFL Great Lakes
Miss River - Wabasha
8/8/09
98 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 MIKE FELDERMANN 5 16-13 $3756
2 BRIAN FITZPATRICK 5 15-15 $1878
3 KYLE VON RUDEN 5 15-01 $1253
4 JIM MALONEY 5 14-12 $876
5 SCOTT MROZINSKI 5 14-03 $751
Big Bass JEFF KRISHER   5-00 $490

Excel Bass Singles
Leech Lake
8/2/09
26 Anglers

 PLACE
ANGLER
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Jim Smith 5 20.29
2 Kent Bielejeski 5 19.94
3 Josh Leeseberg 5 19.09
4 Kent Booth 5 18.75
5 Jeff Johnson 5 18.15
6 Joel Stokka 5 17.29
Big Bass Scott Wielenberg   6.49

MSBC
Mississippi River, Pools 7-8-9
8/2/09
54 Teams

PLACE TEAM # BIG WEIGHT
1 Mannel/Reynolds 8 3.86 22.92
2 Hauser/Wood 8 3.62 22.28
3 Jason & Jim Doroghazi 8 4.2 22.00
4 Art Henderson/Flock 8 4.02 21.32
5 Kowal/Carlson 8 4.5 20.88

Big Bass Bonanza
Clearwater Lake
8/2/09
29 Teams

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
1 Pat & Nasha Martin 8 18.09
2 Gross/Rausch 8 17.87
3 Brett & Brian Bloedorn 8 17.41
4 Jim & Phil Lokken 8 17.00
5 Bob & Steve Lamser 8 16.87
Big Bass Patock/Swenson   3.98

Reel Team Bass
Lake Minnewaska

8/1/09

 PLACE
TEAM
#FISH
WEIGHT
WINNINGS
1 Matt Klemm/ Trevor Trousil 8 23.04 $2000
2 Dick & Rick Moen 8 22.31 $1200
3 Tom Wilkins/ Doug Tvrdik 8 19.57 $1000
4 Bob Hefti/ Al Braaten 8 18.21 $600
5 Reid Herd/ Cody Reiland 8 18.06 $500
6 Mike & Durand Peterson 8 17.84 $400
7 Chris Jakubiec/Dewey Jantzen 8 17.46 $300
8 Brad Trousil/Adam Tvrdik 8 16.06 $200
9 Clayton Swanson/ Neil Christopherson 8 16.05 Christopherson Bait Gift Cert.
10 Terry Crosgrove/ Josh Steidl 8 15.90 Northland Tackle Pak
Big Bass 1 Christopher/ Vyke Breen   4.66 $280
Big Bass 2 Rick & Dick Moen   4.17 $120

Fishers of Men-MN West
Le Homme Dieu
8/1/09
39 Teams

PLACE TEAM # BIG WEIGHT WINNINGS
Kevin & Cody Sieben 5 3.82 13.25 $1,142.00
Brian & Chris Jung 5 3.43 12.35 $631.00
Danielson/Johnson 5 3.03 12.22 $493.00
Keith & Reid Beilke 5 2.9 11.59 $386.00
Dvorak/Jensrud 5 3.12 11.59 $386.00
Brandt/Borkoski 5 4.7 11.4 $514.00
7 Patricia & Steve Howard 5 3.38 11.15 $209.00

 
Copyright 1996 - 2013 Classic Bass Network